Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!
Monday , August 19 2019
Home / O'Level / NECO / NECO Timetable For 2019 June/July SSCE

NECO Timetable For 2019 June/July SSCE

The official National Examination Council, NECO Timetable for the conduct of the 2019 June/July Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE) has been published. According to the timetable, the examination will commence May 2oth, 2019 and end July 12th, 2019.

The complete details of the official timetable are as given below;

NECO Timetable for 2019 June/July SSCE

Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council. 
Paper I: Practical – Physical Education -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Woodwork–3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Home Management –3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition –3hrs
Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative –1hr – 30Mins
Paper IV: Aural Music -50mins
Paper IV: Oral French -1hr
Paper IV: Oral Arabic -1hr 20mins
Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting -3hrs
Paper I: Auto Electrical Work -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration -2hrs
Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice -6hrs
Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work -5hrs
Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration -5hrs
Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting -5hrs
Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking-3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery -4hrs
Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Upholstery -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice-3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Garment Making -4hrs
Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles-3hrs
Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching -3hrs
Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice-3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology-3hrs
Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography -3hrs
Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs -3hrs
Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry -3hrs
____________________________________________________________________
Monday 27th May, 2019
Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies 3 hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
____________________________________________________________________Tuesday 28th May, 2019
Paper I: Practical – Data Processing 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
____________________________________________________________________

Thursday 30th May, 2019
Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) 6hrs 10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) 6hrs 10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) 6hrs 10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Photography (Practical) 6hrs 10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) 6hrs 10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Mining 2 hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I: Practical – Fisheries 1hr 30mins 10:00am – 11:30am
Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry 1hr 30mins 10:00am – 11:30am
Paper I: Practical – Stenography 1hr 17mins 10:00am – 11:17am
Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) 2hrs 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
____________________________________________________________________
Friday 31st May, 2019
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration 1hr 40mins 10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II:Objective&Essay-Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Block-laying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking 1hr 40mins 10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery 1hr 30mins 10:00am – 11:30am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II Objective & Essay – Fisheries 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing) 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
____________________________________________________________________
Monday 3rd June – Friday 7th June, 2019
SALLAH BREAK ! SALLAH BREAK !! SALLAH BREAK !!!

____________________________________________________________________

Monday 10th June, 2019

Paper I: Practical – Physics 2hrs 45mins 10:00am – 12:45pm

Paper I: Written Comprehension – French 1hr 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Paper II: Written Expression – French 1hr 45mins 3:00pm – 4:45pm

____________________________________________________________________Tuesday 11th June, 2019

Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science 1hr 30mins 10:00am – 11:30am
Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm

____________________________________________________________________Thursday 13th June, 2019

Paper I: Practical – Chemistry 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government 2hrs 40mins 2:00pm – 4:40pm
____________________________________________________________________
Friday 14th June, 2019
Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
____________________________________________________________________
Monday 17th June, 2019
Paper I: Practical – Biology 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm

____________________________________________________________________

Tuesday 18th June, 2019
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic 3hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 5:30pm
____________________________________________________________________

Wednesday 19th June, 2019
Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language 2hrs 45mins 10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language 45mins 1:00pm – 1:45pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork 2hrs 3:00pm – 5:00pm

____________________________________________________________________

Thursday 20th June, 2019
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm- 4:30pm
____________________________________________________________________
Friday 21st June, 2019
Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon

____________________________________________________________________

Monday 24th June, 2019
Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics 1hr 45mins 10:00am – 11:45am
Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics 2hrs 30mins 12:00noon –2:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction 2 hrs 3:30pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education 2hrs 3:30pm – 5:30pm
____________________________________________________________________
Tuesday 25th June, 2019
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce 2hrs 40mins 10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity 2hrs 15mins 10:00pm – 12:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
____________________________________________________________________

Wednesday 26th June, 2019
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics 2hrs 30 mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting 1hr 20mins 2:00pm – 3:20pm
Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting 2hrs 30mins 3:20pm – 5:50pm

____________________________________________________________________

Thursday 27th June, 2019

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics 2hrs 2:00pm – 4:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance 2hrs 40mins 2:00pm – 4:40pm
____________________________________________________________________

Friday 28th June, 2019
Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English 1hr 40mins 10:00am – 11:40am

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00pm

____________________________________________________________________
Monday 1st July, 2019
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Electronics 3hrs 2:30pm – 5:30pm
____________________________________________________________________
Tuesday 2nd July, 2019
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English 2hrs 15mins 2:30pm – 4:55pm

____________________________________________________________________
Wednesday 3rd July, 2019
Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics 2hrs 30mins 12:15pm – 2:45pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management 2hrs 30mins 3:00pm – 5:30pm

____________________________________________________________________

Thursday 4th July, 2019
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education 1hr 30mins 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education 2hrs 3:35pm – 5:35pm

____________________________________________________________________

Friday 5th July, 2019
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition 2hrs 30mins 10:00am –12:30pm

____________________________________________________________________

Monday 8th July, 2019
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism 3hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping 2hrs 40mins 2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping 3hrs 50mins 2:00pm – 5:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship 2hrs 40mins 2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising 2hrs 15mins 2:00pm – 4:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning 2hrs 45mIns 2:00pm – 4:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing 2hrs 40mins 2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making 1hr 45mins 12:30pm – 2:15pm
____________________________________________________________________
Tuesday 9th July, 2019
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice 3hrs 2:30pm – 5:30pm
________________

Wednesday 10th July, 2019
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music 2hrs 30mins 10:00am– 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Metal Work 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm

____________________________________________________________________

Thursday 11th July, 2019
Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm– 4:30pm
____________________________________________________________________
Friday 12th July, 2019
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management 2hrs 40mins 10:00am – 12:40pm
___________________________________________________________________

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING

1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
2. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY,COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
3. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
4. WELDING & FABRICATION AND ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION
5. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
6. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
7. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
8. DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B,PHOTOGRAPH 1B,PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B,PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE1B,LEATHER GOODS
MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOUD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
9. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR ISALLOWED
10. USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
11. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

Share This Post
42Shares

Get Latest Updates Via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Check Also

National Business and Technical Examination Board (NABTEB) News

NABTEB Nov/Dec GCE Registration, 2019 Has Commenced

Get Post UTME Questions & Answers The National Business and Technical Examinations Board – NABTEB 2019 …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *