Friday , April 19 2024

WAEC Timetable For 2024 May/June SSCE (Updated)

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) Timetable for 2023 May/June Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE) has been made available. Based on the WAEC Timetable, the exam will begin on  Tuesday, Apirl 30th and end Tuesday, June 24th, 2024.

WAEC TimeTable For 2024 May/June SSCE

The complete details of the timetable are shown below. Candidates are advised to carefully go through the time table so as to know the exact date and time for their subjects of interest.

DATE PAPER

CODE

SUBJECT PAPER DURATION TIME
Tuesday, 30th

April, 2024

SC7023

SC7033

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session

1hr

1hr

9:30 am.  – 10:30 am

11:00 am. – 12:00 noon.

Thursday, 2nd May, 2024 SC1152

SC1151

Stenography 2 (Essay)**

Stenography 1 (Objective)**

40mins

40mins

9:30 am.   – 10:10 am.

10:10 am. – 10:50 am.

SC7192

SC7191

Garment Making 2 (Essay)**

Garment Making 1 (Objective)**

40mins

45mins

9:30 am. – 10:10 am.

10:10 am. – 10:55 am.

SC7162 SC7161 Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** 50mins 40mins 9:30 am. – 10:20 am.

10:20 am. – 11:00 am.

SC6162 SC6161 Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)** Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)** 1hr 45mins 9:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:15 am.

SC6242 SC6241 Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** 1hr 1hr 9:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:30 am.

SC6262

SC6261

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)**

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)**

1hr

1hr

9:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:30 am.

SC7172

SC7171

Cosmetology 2 (Essay)**

Cosmetology 1 (Objective)**

1hr 20mins

40mins

9:30 am. – 10:50 am.

10:50 am. – 11:30 am.

SC6172

SC6171

Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)**

Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)**

1hr 30mins

45mins

9:30 am. – 11:00 am.

11:00 am. – 11:45 am.

SC6272

SC6271

Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**

Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**

1hr 30mins

45mins

9:30 am. – 11:00 am.

11:00 am. – 11:45 am.

SC7182

SC7181

Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)**

Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)**

1hr 40mins

45mins

9:30 am. – 11:10 am.

11:10 am. – 11:55 am.

SC2172

SC2171

Tourism 2 (Essay)**

Tourism 1 (Objective)**

1hr 50mins

40mins

9:30 am. – 11:20 am.

11:20 am. – 12:00 noon.

SC6202

SC6201

Furniture Making 2 (Essay)**

Furniture Making 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

45mins

9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:15 pm.

SC1082

SC1081

Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)**

Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

50mins

9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:20 pm.

SC7212

SC7211

Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)**

Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:30 pm.

SC7223 Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 3hrs 9:30 am. – 12:30 pm.
SC1153 Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) ** 1hr 38mins 2:00 pm. – 3:38 pm.
SC1172 SC1171 Store Management 2 (Essay)** Store Management 1 (Objective)** 2hrs 1hr 3:30 pm. – 5:30 pm.

5:30 pm. – 6:30 pm

Friday, 3rd May, 2024 SC6123 Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 1hr 15mins 9:30 am. – 10:45 am.
SC6282 SC6281 Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)** Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)** 1hr 45mins 9:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:15 am.

SC6302

SC6301

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**

1hr 30mins

1hr

9:30 am. – 11:00 am.

11:00 am. – 12:00 noon.

SC5192

SC5191

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**

Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

40mins

9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:10 pm.

SC5182

SC5181

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

40mins

9:30 am . –  11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:10 pm.

SC1102

SC1101

Data Processing 2 (Essay)**

Data Processing 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:30 pm.

SC7222

SC7221

Photography 2 (Essay)**

Photography 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:30 pm.

SC6132

SC6131

Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)**

Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)**

2hrs 15mins

45mins

9:30 am. – 11:45 am.

11:45 am. – 12:30 pm.

SC6192

SC6191

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)**

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)**

2hrs 15mins

45mins

9:30 am. – 11:45 am.

11:45 am. – 12:30 pm.

SC6273

SC6273

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**

1hr

1hr

9:30 am. – 10:30 am. (1st Set)

11:00 am. – 12:00 noon. (2nd Set)

SC6263

SC6263

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)**

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)**

1hr 30mins

1hr 30mins

9:30 am. – 11:00 am. (1st Set)

11:30 am. – 1:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC6103

SC6103

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)**

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)**

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 am. – 11:30 am. (1st Set)

12:00 noon. – 2:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC6173

SC6173

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)**

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)**

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 am. – 11:30 am. (1st Set)

12:00 noon. – 2:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC6293

SC6293

Upholstery 3 (Practical)**

Upholstery 3 (Practical)**

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 am. – 11:30 am. (1st Set)

12:00 noon. – 2:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC6243 SC6243 Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)** Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)** 2hrs 2hrs 9:30 am. – 11:30 am. (1st Set) 12:00 noon. – 2:00 pm. (2nd Set)
SC6113 SC6113 Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)** Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)** 3hrs 10mins 3hrs 10mins 9:30 am. – 12:40 pm. (1st Set) 1:00 pm. – 4:10 pm. (2nd Set)
DATE PAPER

CODE

SUBJECT PAPER DURATION TIME
Friday, 3rd

May, 2024

SC1132

SC1131

Office Practice 2 (Essay)**

Office Practice 1 (Objective)**

2hrs 10mins

1hr

3:30 pm.  – 5:40 pm.

5:40 pm. – 6:40 pm

Monday, 6th May, 2024 SC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 9:30 am. – 12:15 pm.
SC7022

SC7021

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

2:00 pm. – 3:15 pm.

3:15 pm. – 4:15 pm.

Tuesday, 7th

May, 2024

SC6093

SC6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

9:30 am. – 12:30 pm. (1st Set)

1:00 pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd Set)

Wednesday, 8th May, 2024 SC6182

SC6181

Computer Studies 2 (Essay)**

Computer Studies 1 (Objective)**

1hr

1hr

9:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:30 am.

Thursday, 9th May, 2024 SC7163 Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 40mins 9:30 am. – 10:10 am.
SC7173 Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 1hr 9:30 am. – 10:30 am.
SC6212

SC6211

GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)**

GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)**

1hr 35mins

45mins

9:30 am. – 11:05 am.

11:05 am. – 11:50 am.

SC6252

SC6251

Mining 2 (Essay)**

Mining 1 (Objective)**

2hrs 5mins

40mins

9:30 am. – 11:35 am.

11:35 am. – 12:15 pm.

SC1142 SC1141 Salesmanship 2 (Essay)**

Salesmanship 1 (Objective)**

2hrs 50mins 9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:20 pm.

SC7202 SC7201 Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)** Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)** 2hrs 1hr 9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:30 pm.

SC7193 Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 45mins 11:30 am. – 12:15 pm.
SC1092

SC1091

Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)**

Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

50mins

9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:20 pm.

SC1162

SC1161

Store Keeping 2 (Essay)**

Store Keeping 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

50mins

9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:20 pm.

SC6122

SC6121

Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)**

Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)**

1hr

45mins

2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.

3:00 pm. – 3:45 pm.

SC6292

SC6291

Upholstery 2 (Essay)**

Upholstery 1 (Objective)**

1hr

1hr

2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.

3:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

SC6102

SC6101

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)**

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)**

1hr 30mins

1hr

2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

3:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

SC6112

SC6111

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)**

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)**

1hr 30mins

1hr

2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

3:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

Friday, 10th May, 2024 SC5112 SC5111 Physical Education 2 (Essay) Physical Education 1 (Objective) 1hr 20mins 50mins 9:30 am. – 10:50 am.

10:50 am. – 11:40 am.

Monday, 13th May, 2024 To Friday, 7th June , 2024 SC3013 SC3043 SC5113/A SC7013 SC7023 SC7033

SC7054

Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Physical Education 3(Performance Test) Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical) Music 3B (Performance Test)

15mins 40mins 2hrs

2hrs 30mins 3hrs

3hrs 30mins

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
 

Monday, 13th May, 2024

SC5083 Health Education /Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 45mins 9:30 am. – 11:15 am.
SC6142

SC6141

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **

Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) **

1hr

1hr

12:00 noon. – 01:00 pm.

1:00 pm. – 2:00 pm.

SC3012 SC3011 Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2hrs 50mins 2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 4:50 pm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, 14th May, 2024

SC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 9:30 am. – 10:15 am.
SC5023/A

SC5023/A

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

1hr 30mins

1hr 30mins

9:30 am. – 11:00 am. (1st Set)

11:30 am. – 1:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC3272

SC3271

Hausa 2 (Essay)**

Hausa 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

SC3282

SC3281

Igbo 2 (Essay)**

Igbo 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

SC3292

SC3291

Yoruba 2 (Essay)**

Yoruba 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

SC3302

SC3301

Edo 2 (Essay)**

Edo 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

SC3312 SC3311 Efik 2 (Essay)**

Efik 1 (Objective)**

2hrs 1hr 2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

SC3322 SC3321 Ibibio 2 (Essay)**

Ibibio 1 (Objective)**

2hrs 1hr 2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

Wednesday, 15th May,

2024

SC3022

SC3021

English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:30 pm.

SC3023/B English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** /**** 45mins 2:00 pm. – 2:45 pm
 

 

Thursday, 16th May, 2024

SC5053/A

SC5053/A

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 am. – 11:30 am. (1st Set)

12:00 noon. – 2:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC6042

SC6041

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

1hr

45mins

12:00 noon. – 1:00 pm.

1:00 pm. – 1:45 pm.

SC5022 SC5021 Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) 2hrs 10mins 50mins 2:00 pm. – 4:10 pm.

4:10 pm. – 5:00 pm.

DATE PAPER

CODE

SUBJECT PAPER DURATION TIME
 

Friday, 17th May, 2024

SC2102

SC2101

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

9:30 am. – 10:45 am.

10:45 am. – 11:45 am.

SC7012 SC7011 Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 1hrs 30mins 1hr 3:30 pm. – 5:00 pm.

5:00 pm. – 6:00 pm.

Monday, 20th May, 2024 SC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 9:30 am.  – 12:00 noon.
SC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 3:30 pm. – 5:00 pm.
 

Tuesday, 21st May, 2024

SC1042

SC1041

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins

1hr

9:30 am. – 12:00 noon.

12:00 noon. – 1:00 pm.

SC5122

SC5121

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr 15mins

2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

3:30 pm. – 4:45 pm.

Wednesday, 22nd May, 2024 SC5052

SC5051

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30am. – 12:30 pm.

SC7052

SC7051

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

 

Thursday, 23rd May, 2024

SC5042

SC5041

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

1hr 40mins

50mins

9:30 am. – 11:10 am.

11:10am.–12:00 noon.

SC6072 SC6071 Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins 1hr 3:00 pm. – 4:30 pm.

4:30 pm. – 5:30 pm

Friday, 24th May, 2024 SC5043/A SC5043/A Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2hrs 2hrs 9:30 am. – 11:30 am. (1st Set) 12:00 noon. – 2:00 pm. (2nd Set)
SC2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) 2hrs 30mins 3:30 pm. – 6:00 pm.
 

Monday, 27th May, 2024

SC6153

SC6153

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

3hrs

3hrs

9:30 am. – 12:30 pm. (1st Set)

1:00 pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC7032

SC7031

Home Management 2 (Essay)

Home Management 1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.

3:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

 

Tuesday, 28th May, 2024

SC5123/A SC5123/A Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2hrs 45mins 2hrs 45mins 9:30 am. – 12:15 pm. (1st Set) 12:45pm – 3:30 pm. (2nd Set)
SC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 12:45pm.– 3:15 pm.
SC2072

SC2071

History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 29th May, 2024

SC5183

SC5183

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**

1hr 30mins

1hr 30mins

9:30 am. – 11:00 am. (1st Set)

11:30 am. – 1:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC5193

SC5193

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**

1hr 30mins

1hr 30mins

9:30 am. – 11:00 am. (1st Set)

11:30 am. – 1:00 pm.(2nd Set)

SC6283

SC6283

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)**

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)**

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 am. – 11:30 am. (1st Set)

12:00 noon. – 2:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC6133 SC6133 Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)** Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)** 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 9:30 am. – 12:00 noon. (1st Set) 12:30 pm. – 3:00 pm. (2nd Set)
SC6163 SC6163 Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)** Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)** 3hrs 3hrs 9:30 am. – 12:30 pm. (1st Set) 1:00 pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd Set)
SC6203 SC6203 Furniture Making 3 (Practical)** Furniture Making 3 (Practical)** 3hrs 3hrs 9:30 am. – 12:30 pm. (1st Set) 1:00 pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd Set)
SC7213

SC7213

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**

3hrs

3hrs

9:30 am. – 12:30 pm. (1st Set)

1:00 pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC6303

SC6303

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**

3hrs 10mins

3hrs 10mins

9:30 am. – 12:40 pm. (1st Set)

1:00 pm. – 4:10 pm. (2nd Set)

SC7203

SC7203

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)**

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)**

4hrs

4hrs

9:30 am. – 1:30 pm. (1st Set)

2:00 pm. – 6:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC7183

SC7183

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)**

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)**

4hrs 30mins

4hrs 30mins

9:30 am. – 2:00 pm. (1st Set)

2:15 pm. – 6:45 pm. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 30th

May, 2024

SC4022

SC4021

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins

1hr 30mins

9:30 am. – 12:00 noon.

3:00 pm.  –  4:30 pm.

Friday, 31st May, 2024 SC2042

SC2041

Geography 2 (Essay)

Geography 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:30 pm.

SC2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 3:30 pm.  –  5:20 pm.
Monday, 3rd June, 2024 SC5123/B

SC5123/B

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2hrs 45mins

2hrs 45mins

9:30 am. – 12:15 pm. (1st Set)

12:40 pm.  – 3:25 pm. (2ndSet)

SC6183

SC6183

Computer Studies 3 (Practical)**

Computer Studies 3 (Practical)**

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 am. – 11:30 am. (1st Set)

12:40 pm.  – 2:40 pm. (2ndSet)

SC1112

SC1111

Insurance 2 (Essay)**/ ******

Insurance 1 (Objective)**/ ******

2hrs

50mins

2:30 pm. –  4:30 pm.

4:30 pm. –  5:20 pm.

Tuesday, 4th June, 2024 SC2032

SC2031

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:30 pm.

SC3042

SC3041

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

2:00 pm. – 3:15 pm.

3:15 pm. – 4:15 pm.

Wednesday, 5th June, 2024 SC2022

SC2021

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:30 pm.

SC2082 SC2081 Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs 50mins 9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:20 pm.

SC6032 SC6031 Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 1hr 2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

3:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

DATE PAPER

CODE

SUBJECT PAPER DURATION TIME
Thursday, 6th June, 2024 SC2052

SC2051

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:30 pm.

SC6152

SC6151

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) **

Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) **

1hr

1hr

9:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:30 am.

SC1122

SC1121

Marketing 2 (Essay)**/******

Marketing 1 (Objective)**/******

2hrs

50mins

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 4:50 pm

Friday, 7th

June, 2024

SC2162

SC2161

Civic Education 2 (Essay)**/ ******

Civic Education 1 (Objective)**/ ******

2hrs

1hr

9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:30 pm.

Monday, 10th June, 2024 SC6073 SC6073 Metalwork 3 (Practical)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs 10mins 3hrs10mins 9:30 am. – 12:40 pm. (1st Set) 1:00 pm. – 4:10 pm. (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 11th June, 2024 SC1032 SC1031 Commerce 2 (Essay)

Commerce 1 (Objective)

2hrs 50mins 9:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:20 pm..

SC7062 SC7061 Visual Art 2 (Essay) Visual Art 1 (Objective) 2hrs 50mins 2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 4:50 pm.

Thursday, 13th June, 2024 SC6143

SC6143

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **

3hrs

3hrs

9:30 am. – 12:30 pm. (1st Set)

1:00 pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC7063 Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 3hrs 2:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.
Friday, 14th June, 2024 SC5082

SC5081

Health Education /Health Science 2 (Essay)

Health Education /Health Science 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

9:30 am. – 11:00 am.

11:00 am. – 12:00 noon.

SC6033

SC6033

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 am. – 11:30 am. (1st Set)

12:00 noon. – 2:00 pm. (2ndSet)

SC6082 SC6081 Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 1hr 45mins 1hr 3:30 pm. – 5:15 pm.

5:15 pm. – 6:15 pm.

Monday, 17th

June, 2024

PUBLIC HOLIDAY – Eid-al-Adha
Tuesday, 18th

June, 2024

PUBLIC HOLIDAY- Eid-al-Adha
Wednesday, 19th June,

2024

PUBLIC HOLIDAY- Eid-al-Adha
Thursday, 20th June, 2024 SC5053/B

SC5053/B

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 am. – 11:30 am. (1st Set)

12:00 noon. – 2:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC7064 Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 3hrs 2:00 pm.  –  5:00 pm.
Monday, 24th

June, 2024

SC6092

SC6091

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2hrs 20mins

40mins

2:00 pm. –  4:20 pm.

4:20 pm. –  5:00 pm.

 

**              Available to candidates in Nigeria only

***            Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

****          Available to candidates in Liberia only

*****        Available to candidates in Sierra Leone only

******      Available to candidates in The Gambia only

Notes

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) Visual Art 3
Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Paper 3B – Question paper will be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
Paper 3C -Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.

(2) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)

Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

(3) Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Painting& Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing& Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Share This Post:

Check Also

West African Examinations Council (WAEC) NEWS

WAEC GCE Timetable 2024 (1st Series) Out – Check It Here

The WAEC GCE Timetable for the 2024 1st Series of the exam has been published. …

75 comments

  1. oluebubeioluoluebubeioluhechimbadugha@gmail.comhechimbadugha@gmail.com

    How can I download

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *